United States of America v. $7,877.61 United States Currency, No. 6:2009cv06306 - Document 105 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] (Docket # 98 at ¶ 3). In essence, Bailey maintains that the government lacks the authority to offset the seized currency to pay his past-due child support obligation. I disagree. An administrative offset is the “practice of withholding federal payment in satisfaction of a debt.” Johnson v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 300 F. App’x 860, 862 (11th Cir. 2008) (quoting Reeves v. Astrue, 526 F.3d 732, 738 n.3 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 555 U.S. 1072 (2008)); see 31 U.S.C. § 3701(a)(1) (defining administrative offset as “withholding funds payable by the United States . . . to, or held by the United States for, a person to satisfy a claim”). “The Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1982, 31 U.S.C. §§ 3701 et seq., authorizes the Treasury Department to collect non-tax debts by withholding funds paid out by other federal agencies.” Johnson v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 300 F. App’x at 862 (internal quotation omitted).