Albertelli v. Monroe County et al, No. 6:2009cv06039 - Document 18 (W.D.N.Y. 2012)
[…] An action brought under the NYHRL, N.Y. Exec. Law § 296 “is not a tort claim which falls within the notice provisions of the General Municipal Law.” Mills, 453 N.Y.S.2d at 487. Nonetheless, Albertelli’s second cause of action must be dismissed for failure to comply with the applicable notice of claim requirement. Section 52 of the New York County Law requires a notice of claim to be served, in compliance with G.M.L. § 50–e, upon a county in any “claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees . . .” Plaintiff’s action seeks money damages for the alleged wrongful acts of Monroe County and the Monroe County Sheriff’s Department and its employees. Her conceded failure to file the requisite notice of claim within 90 days after her claim accrued bars her action.