-VEB Thomas v. Conway, No. 6:2008cv06583 - Document 12 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987). Since a weight of the evidence claim is purely a matter of state law, it is not cognizable on habeas review. See U.S.C. § 2254(a); Estelle v. McGuire, 502 U.S. 62, 68 (1991) ( In conducting habeas review, a federal court is limited to deciding whether a conviction violated the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States. ). This claim is therefore dismissed. 5 C.P.L. § 470.15 (5) provides: The kinds of determinations of reversal or modification deemed to be on the facts include, but are not limited to, a determination that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence. 14 IV. Conclusion For the reasons stated above, Timothy Thomas s petition for writ of habeas corpus pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2254 is denied, and the action is dismissed.