-VEB Thomas v. Conway, No. 6:2008cv06583 - Document 12 (W.D.N.Y. 2011)
[…] "The purpose of the rule is to fairly apprise the court and the opposing party of the nature and scope of the matter contested. Robinson v. Perlman, No. 02 Civ. 8709 (LAP) (KNF), 2005 WL 6274288, *7 (S.D.N.Y. April 20, 2005) (quoting People v. Jones, 81 A.D.2d 22, 41-42 (2nd Dept. 1981)). Where a state court judgment denying a claim is based on an adequate and independent state procedural ground, federal habeas review of that claim is foreclosed. Coleman v. Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 729-30 (1991); see also Harris v. Reid, 489 U.S. 255, 261 3 C.P.L. § 470.05 (2) provides: For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same. Such protest need not be in the form of an "exception" but is sufficient if the party made his position with respect to the ruling or instruction known to the court, or if in [response] to a protest by a party, the court expressly decided the question raised on appeal.