Murray v. New York State et al, No. 6:2008cv06383 - Document 51 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Fed. R. Civ. Proc. -2- 4(m). “The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure place the responsibility for proper service of a summons and complaint, and the burden of demonstrating proper service, squarely upon the plaintiff.” Lab Crafters v. Flow Safe, Inc., 233 F.R.D. 282, 284 (E.D.N.Y. 2005). Service pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 4 may be made in a number of ways, including pursuant to the governing state law – here, N.Y. CPLR §307. Fed. R. Civ. Proc. 4(e). N.Y. CPLR §307 provides: Personal service on a state officer sued solely in an official capacity . . . shall be made by (1) delivering the summons to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency or to a person designated by such chief executive officer to receive service, or (2) by mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer or to the chief executive officer of such agency, and by personal service upon the state in the manner provided by subdivision one of this section [which describes service by “delivery of the summons to an assistant attorney-general at an office of the attorney-general or to the attorney-general within the state”]. N.Y. CPLR §307(2). On September 1, 2009, the Court granted a motion by plaintiff to amend a prior complaint, and ordered that the named defendants be timely served with the second amended complaint, in accordance with Fed. R. Civ.