Johnson v. Unity Health System et al, No. 6:2008cv06258 - Document 43 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Mental Hyg. Law § 9.45. N.Y. In the present case, Dr. McIntyre was a 3 designee of the Monroe County Director of Community Services and hence had the statutory “power to direct the removal” of plaintiff to St. Mary’s Hospital for further evaluation pursuant to § 9.39 of New York’s Mental Hygiene Law. N.Y. Mental Hyg. Law § 9.45. Once a person is taken into custody and transported to the hospital, the individual may be “retained” in the hospital pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39. Section 9.39 provides that a patient may be involuntarily committed to a psychiatric hospital on an emergency basis for a period of up to fifteen days if the director of the hospital upon examination finds that she has a “mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to [her]self or others.” A patient admitted pursuant to section 9.39 can only be retained for more than forty-eight hours if the director's finding “is confirmed after examination by another physician who shall be a member of the psychiatric staff of the hospital.” N.Y. Mental Hyg.