Shapard v. Attea et al, No. 6:2008cv06146 - Document 110 (W.D.N.Y. 2016)
[…] At the time, Plaintiff was serving an indeterminate sentence of incarceration (twelve-and-a-half years to twenty-five years) in the State of New York for kidnaping, burglary and robbery, after which he was scheduled to serve a sixty-year term of imprisonment for a murder conviction in the State of Connecticut. Following the incident on June 7, 2005, a Grand Jury in Erie County, New York, indicted Plaintiff for assaulting Attea. Specifically, the Grand Jury indicted Plaintiff for Assault in the Second Degree in violation of New York Penal Law § 120.05(7), which prohibits the intentional injury of another person while confined in a correctional facility. At all relevant times Penal Law § 120.05(7) provided: A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: . . . (7) Having 2 been charged with or convicted of a crime and while confined in a correctional facility, as defined in subdivision three of section forty of the correction law, pursuant to such charge or conviction, with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person[.] (McKinney’s 2016). On July 16, 2007, in New York State Supreme Court, Erie County, Plaintiff pled guilty to assaulting Attea, in violation of Penal Law § 120.05(7), and received a sentence of imprisonment of fifteen years to life.