Harrison v. Conway, No. 6:2007cv06452 - Document 12 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] See Maldonado v. Scully, 86 F.3d 32, 35 (2d Cir. 1996) (holding that challenges to the weight of the evidence supporting a conviction, unlike challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, are not cognizable on federal habeas review). A claim that a verdict was against the weight of the evidence derives from New York Criminal Procedure Law (“CPL”) § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reserve or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” CPL § 470.15(5). Thus, the “weight of the evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987).