Brown v. Rivera et al, No. 6:2006cv06274 - Document 25 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Brown contends that had trial counsel objected to this error, he would have been entitled to “automatic reversal of his conviction, where Judge Maloy conducted ex-parte communications with the deliberating Jury concerning ‘fear & apprehension’, which constitutes improper and prejudicial conduct” under People v. O’Rama, 78 N.Y.2d 270 (1991).3 See Rule 60(b)(6) Motion at 7. This argument plainly attacks the integrity of Brown’s State criminal trial and has nothing to do with the integrity of the Federal habeas proceeding. Therefore, it constitutes a new “claim” 2 CPL § 310.30 provides in relevant part as follows: At any time during its deliberation, the jury may request the court for further instruction or information with respect to . . . to any other matter pertinent to the jury’s consideration of the case. Upon such a request, the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper. . . . N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 310.30. 3 In People v.