Skinner v. Chapman et al, No. 6:2006cv06119 - Document 57 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] It is well-settled that probable cause may be established by information received by a law enforcement officer from one -5- or more other individuals. Donovan, 250 F. Supp. 2d at 251; see also Martinez v. Simonetti, 202 F.3d 625, 634 (2d Cir. 2000). Here, plaintiff’s arrest was premised on knowledge Chapman gained from Breese, an eyewitness, that plaintiff had committed an offense by refusing to surrender his dog to Breese for quarantine after it bit a child, as well as Chapman’s own observations of plaintiff’s continued refusal to surrender the dog. N.Y. Penal Law §195.05 describes the offense for which plaintiff was initially convicted, and states that a person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he or she “intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act . . .” N.Y. Penal Law § 195.05 (1998). Plaintiff has admitted that he repeatedly refused defendants’ requests to temporarily surrender custody of his dog following a biting incident, and that he used vulgar language and was combative.