Switzer v. Graham, No. 6:2005cv06706 - Document 23 (W.D.N.Y. 2010)
[…] Pet., Attach. #2, Ground II. Specifically, petitioner argues that the proof at trial did not establish intent to kill. Id.; Appx. A at 13-17. Challenges to the weight of the evidence supporting a conviction, unlike challenges to the sufficiency of the evidence, are not cognizable on federal habeas review. Maldonado v. Scully, 86 F.3d 32, 35 (2d Cir. 1996). A claim that a verdict was against the weight of the evidence derives from C.P.L. § 470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reserve or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” C.P.L. § 470.15(5). Thus, the “weight of the evidence” argument is a pure state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987). People v.