Hines v. Rivera, No. 6:2005cv06447 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] Murray, 477 U.S. at 492; Wainwright v. Sykes, 433 U.S. 72, 87-91 (1977). Page -10- IV. Weight of the Evidence The Court turns to Petitioner’s alternative claim that the guilty verdict on the December 6th offenses (Counts 2-5), was against the weight of the evidence. This claim derives from C.P.L. §470.15(5), which permits an appellate court in New York to reverse or modify a conviction where it determines “that a verdict of conviction resulting in a judgment was, in whole or in part, against the weight of the evidence.” N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law §470.15(5). Thus, a “weight of the evidence” argument presents only a state law claim grounded in the criminal procedure statute, whereas a legal sufficiency claim is based on federal due process principles. People v. Bleakley, 69 N.Y.2d 490, 495 (1987).