Bowers v. Miller, No. 6:2005cv06023 - Document 11 (W.D.N.Y. 2009)
[…] The Appellate Division rejected his claim of insufficient evidence as not persuasive. adjudication was neither contrary The Appellate Division’s to, nor an unreasonable determination of, clearly established Supreme Court precedent. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1) and (2). Bowers alleges that the proof adduced at trial was insufficient as a matter of law to convict him of Assault in the Second Degree. See N.Y. C.P.L. § 120.05(3). New York Penal Law sets forth, in relevant part, the following elements for C.P.L. § 120.05(3): “a person is guilty of assault in the second degree when[,] with intent to prevent a peace officer . . . from performing a lawful duty...he causes physical injury to such peace officer.” Bowers asserts that the evidence is insufficient because it fails to show that Officer Augustine and Officer Worle were performing or attempting to perform a lawful duty and that his -27- intention was to prevent them from performing such a duty.