Aviles v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2023cv00616 - Document 14 (W.D.N.Y. 2024)
[…] Id. at 6-7. In his decision, the ALJ wrote that those records “were not included in a 5-day letter and will not be considered.” Tr. 1322. 4 Plaintiff argues that the ALJ erred in two ways when he refused to consider these additional treatment notes: (1) the ALJ improperly rejected the evidence under the five-day rule; and (2) the ALJ should have accepted the evidence in accordance with his duty to develop the record. Neither argument merits remand. 3 The Court first turns to the five-day rule. Under 20 C.F.R. § 416.912, a claimant bears the burden of proving that he or she is disabled. As part of that burden, a claimant must “inform [the SSA] about or submit all evidence known to [the claimant] that relates to whether or not [he or she is] . . . disabled. This duty is ongoing and requires [the claimant] to disclose any additional related evidence about which [he or she becomes] aware.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a)(1) (internal citation omitted).