Capozzolo v. Grow America Fund, Inc., No. 1:2021cv01084 - Document 17 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Id. (quoting BellSouth Telecommc'ns. Inc. v. W.R. Grace & Co.-Conn., 77 F.3d 603, 615 (2d Cir. 1996)). 3. Nondischargeability of Debts pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523 (a) 7 Case 1:21-cv-01084-WMS Document 17 Filed 09/08/22 Page 8 of 13 The purpose of Chapter 7 bankruptcy is to give an “honest but unfortunate debtor a fresh start.” In re O'Brien, 328 B.R. 669, 674 (Bankr. W.D.N.Y. 2005). But certain debts cannot be discharged in bankruptcy. Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 523 (a)(2)(B), a debtor will not be discharged from any debt that was obtained by use of a statement in writing “(i) that is materially false; (ii) respecting the debtor’s or an insider’s financial condition; (iii) on which the creditor to whom the debtor is liable … reasonably relied; and (iv) that the debtor caused to be made … with intent to deceive.” 11 U.S.C. § 523 (a)(2)(B).