Burke v. Dollar Tree Stores, Inc., No. 1:2021cv00835 - Document 14 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Trs. of Upstate N.Y. Eng’rs Pension Fund v. Ivy Asset Mgmt., 843 F.3d 561, 566 (2d Cir. 2016). DISCUSSION I. NEW YORK CIVIL RIGHTS LAW CLAIM Dollar Tree argues that New York Civil Rights Law § 50-b applies only to “public officer[s] or employee[s]” and therefore does not reach the conduct of private corporations. See Docket Item 5-1 at 7-8. Accordingly, Dollar Tree contends that Burke “cannot bring a § 50-b claim against [it].” Id. at 8. This Court agrees. New York Civil Rights Law § 50-b, which prohibits disclosure of certain records that identify the victims of sex offenses, provides that: The identity of any victim of a sex offense, as defined in article one hundred thirty or section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the penal law, or of an offense involving the alleged transmission of the human immunodeficiency virus, shall be confidential. No portion of any report, paper, picture, photograph, court file or other documents, in the custody or possession of any public officer or employee, which identifies such a victim shall be made available 3 for public inspection. No such public officer or employee shall disclose any portion of any police report, court file, or other document, which tends to identify such a victim except as provided in subdivision two of this section. N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-b(1). 2 Section 50-c provides a private cause of action against individuals who violate section 50-b. See N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 50-c (“If the identity of the victim of an offense defined in subdivision one of section fifty-b [sic] of this article is disclosed in violation of such section, any person injured by such disclosure may bring an action to recover damages . . . .”).