Rath v. Jo-Ann Stores, LLC, No. 1:2021cv00791 - Document 32 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Belden, 754 F.2d 1059 (2d Cir. 1985). In considering such a Motion, the Court must accept as true all the well pleaded facts alleged in the Complaint. Bloor v. Carro, Spanbock, Londin, Rodman & Fass, 754 F.2d 57 (2d Cir. 1985). However, conclusory allegations that merely state the general legal conclusions necessary to prevail on the merits and are unsupported by factual averments will not be accepted as true. New York State Teamsters Council Health and Hosp. Fund v. Centrus Pharmacy Solutions, 235 F. Supp. 2d 123 (N.D.N.Y. 2002). 2. New York Labor Law and Payment of Wages a. Labor Law § 191 and Its Enforcement Again as previously noted, Rath, supra, 2022 WL 3701163, at *3-5, under Article 6 for Payment of Wages of the New York Labor Law New York State requires employers to make weekly payments of manual workers’ salaries “and no later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned,” N.Y. Labor Law § 191(1)(a).