Steiner v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2021cv00335 - Document 14 (W.D.N.Y. 2023)
[…] Id. at 4. The Commissioner contends that the ALJ properly determined that the conditions were nonsevere and the incorporation of additional limitations in the RFC determination, such as bathroom breaks, was not warranted. See ECF No. 10-1. For the reasons below, the Court concludes that Plaintiff’s claims are without merit and the judgment of the SSA is affirmed. At step two of the disability analysis, the ALJ considers the medical severity of the claimant’s impairments. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(a). A “severe impairment” is “any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [the claimant’s] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” Id. at § 416.920(c). “Basic work activities” are “the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs.” Id. at § 416.920(c). It is the claimant’s burden to present evidence that establishes the severity of his impairment.