Nero v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv01751 - Document 12 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Dkt. No. 8 at 14-15). Contrary to the new regulations defining how medical opinions of record must be evaluated for claims filed on or after March 27, 2017, certain evidence remains “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive to the issue of whether [a claimant] is disabled.” 20 C.F.R. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c). Such evidence includes statements regarding issues reserved to the Commissioner (see id. § 416.920b(c)(3)), such as “[s]tatements that [a claimant is or is] not disabled, blind, able to work, or able to perform regular or continuing work” (id. § 416.920b(c)(3)(i)). Accordingly, an ALJ is not to “provide any analysis about how [they] considered such evidence in [their] determination or decision, even under [the medical opinion evaluation rules at] § 416.920c.” Id. § 416.920b(c).