Tarshis v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv01638 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] B. RFC for Medium Work Plaintiff argues, the record contradicts the RFC for medium work and the ALJ used improper selective reading in evaluating Plaintiff’s conditions, medical opinions, and evidence, as well as Plaintiff’s testimony to reach his conclusion. (Dkt. No. 10 at 22.) For the reasons outlined below, the ALJ properly assessed Plaintiff’s RFC and his determination was supported by substantial evidence. The RFC is an assessment of “the most [Plaintiff] can still do despite [his] limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). An RFC finding is administrative in nature, not medical, and its determination is within the province of the ALJ. Id. § 416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”), see id. § 416.946(c) (“the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council . . . is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity”).