Tarshis v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv01638 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] (Dkt. No. 10 at 22.) For the reasons outlined below, the ALJ properly assessed Plaintiff’s RFC and his determination was supported by substantial evidence. The RFC is an assessment of “the most [Plaintiff] can still do despite [his] limitations.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.945(a)(1). An RFC finding is administrative in nature, not medical, and its determination is within the province of the ALJ. Id. § 416.945(a)(1) (“We will assess your residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in your case record.”), see id. § 416.946(c) (“the administrative law judge or the administrative appeals judge at the Appeals Council . . . is responsible for assessing your residual functional capacity”).