Miller v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv01525 - Document 14 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] After considering the record, the ALJ reasonably assessed a 5% off-task limitation in his 22 RFC finding. Accordingly, the Court finds no merit to Plaintiff’s challenge to the off-task limitation assessed by the ALJ. Finally, contrary to Plaintiff’s argument that the ALJ should have attempted to obtain additional opinion evidence (see ECF No. 9-1 at 29-30), it is Plaintiff who is ultimately responsible for providing evidence to support her claim of disability. See 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(A); see 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (“you must furnish medical and other evidence that we can use to reach conclusions about your medical impairment(s)”); 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(c) (“you must provide medical evidence showing that you have an impairment(s) and how severe it is”). Here, the record contained sufficient evidence from which the ALJ could assess Plaintiff’s RFC, including two psychiatric consultative examinations. Tr. 342-46, 397-401. See Tankisi v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 521 F. App’x 29, 33 (2d Cir. 2013) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(b)(6)).