Haefner v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv01277 - Document 19 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] A. Mental Impairments Plaintiff argues the ALJ failed to fully develop the record regarding his mental impairments. (Dkt. No. 15 at 20-21.) Plaintiff asserts the record was insufficient and the ALJ had a duty to order a consultative examination. (Id.) For the reasons outlined below, Plaintiff’s argument is without merit. Plaintiff’s argument is misplaced and attempts to shift his burden of establishing a severe impairment to the ALJ. In general, Plaintiff bears the burden of establishing a medically determinable impairment. 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“[A] physical or mental impairment must be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source. We will not use your statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment(s).”). Only medically determinable impairments can be found severe. See id. § 416.921 (“After we establish that you have a medically determinable impairment(s), then we determine whether your impairment(s) is severe.”). Plaintiff also bears the burden of presenting evidence establishing severity. Smith v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 351 F. Supp. 3d 270, 276 (W.D.N.Y. 2018) (quoting Taylor v. Astrue, 32 F. Supp. 3d 253, 265 (N.D.N.Y. 2012)); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a).