Mitchell v. Superintendent, No. 1:2020cv01189 - Document 40 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Petition, First Ground. 17 Case 1:20-cv-01189-JLS-LGF Document 40 Filed 11/16/22 Page 18 of 37 under the AEDPA will trigger the tolling allowance under 28 U.S.C. § 2244(d)(2), the filing for state post-conviction relief after the one-year limitations period has expired does not reset the date from which the one-year statute of limitations runs). Moreover, Petitioner had 30 days to appeal the § 440 Decision after it was entered on December 31, 2020, but Petitioner has not done so; nor did Petitioner move for an extension for applying for leave to appeal pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.30(1) (requiring motion for extension of time for applying for leave to appeal “must be made with due diligence after the time for the taking of such appeal has expired, and in any case not more than one year thereafter.”).