Mitchell v. Superintendent, No. 1:2020cv01189 - Document 40 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Further, a habeas petitioner “bears a very heavy burden in convincing a federal habeas court to grant a petition on the grounds of insufficiency of the evidence.” Fama v. Comm'r of Corr. Servs., 235 F.3d 804, 811 (2d Cir. 2000) (italics in original). In considering the sufficiency of the evidence supporting a state conviction, “[a] federal court must look to state law to determine the elements of the crime.” Quartararo v. Hanslmaier, 186 F.3d 91, 97 (2d Cir. 1999).”) (footnote omitted). Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 125.25[1], “[a] person is guilty of murder in the second degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person . . . . .” As the Appellate Division observed, Petitioner was “convicted of acting in concert with two others in the shooting death of the victim, a man the assailants mistakenly believed was having a relationship with the mother of [Petitioner’s] children.”