Strike 3 Holdings, LLC v. Doe, No. 1:2020cv01083 - Document 6 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] that is identified in response to a subpoena as a provider of internet services to Defendant. 3. If Verizon or any other recipient of a subpoena qualifies as a “cable operator,” as defined by 47 U.S.C. § 522(5), which states: the term “cable operator” means any person or group of persons (A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or (B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the management and operation of such a cable system[,] then it shall comply with 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), which states: -6- A cable operator may disclose such [personal identifying] information if the disclosure is . . . made pursuant to a court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such order by the person to whom the order is directed[,] by sending a copy of this Order to Defendant. 4. Verizon shall not assess any charge in advance of providing the information requested in the subpoena.