Bhatt v. Searls et al, No. 1:2020cv00465 - Document 6 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Id. at 7. More specifically, she contends that “the shut downs and travel restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic have rendered her removal no longer reasonably foreseeable in the absence of a travel document and a means of transportation.” Id. I. BHATT WAS NOT ENTITLED TO A 90-DAY CUSTODY REVIEW UNDER 8 C.F.R. § 241.4 At oral argument, the government asserted that Bhatt was not entitled to a 90- day custody review because she is subject to expedited removal under 8 C.F.R. § 235.3, which states: An alien whose inadmissibility is being considered under this section or who has been ordered removed pursuant to this section shall be detained pending determination and removal, except that parole of such alien, in accordance with section 212(d)(5) of the Act, may be permitted only when the Attorney General determines, in the exercise of discretion, that parole is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a legitimate law enforcement objective. Id. § 235.3(b)(2)(iii). The government also explained that Bhatt was denied parole—the only mechanism under which she could be released under § 235.3—on Monday, April 27, 2020. In response, Bhatt did not contest that she was subject to expedited removal. Instead, she relied on § 235.3(b)(8), which provides that “[a]n alien ordered removed 3 Case 1:20-cv-00465-LJV Document 6 Filed 04/30/20 Page 4 of 5 pursuant to section 235(b)(1) of the Act shall be removed from the United States in accordance with section 241(c) of the Act and 8 CFR part 241.” Thus, she contended, the 90-day custody review under § 241.4 still applied to her. This Court finds that based on the language of § 235.3(b)(2)(iii)—“[a]n alien . . . who has been ordered removed pursuant to this section shall be detained pending determination and removal” except for “parole [that] is required to meet a medical emergency or is necessary for a legitimate law enforcement objective” (emphasis added)—Bhatt was not entitled to a 90-day custody review.