Marks v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv00420 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Stouter reviewed A.M.B.’s records, A.M.B. was taking half the dose of medication prescribed at the time of the ALJ’s decision. Compare Docket Item 10 at 246 (medical record noting A.M.B.’s prescription for 5 milligrams of Adderall on December 28, 2016) with id. at 293 (medical record noting A.M.B.’s prescription for 10 milligrams of Adderall at an August 23, 2018 appointment). So what the Commissioner cites as an improvement may be anything but. Second, when a claimant is in a structured educational setting, the ALJ must evaluate the effect of that setting on the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). Indeed, such a setting “may minimize signs and symptoms of [the claimant’s] impairment(s),” and so the ALJ must “consider [the claimant’s] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [he or she has] or would have outside the structured setting.” Id.