Onosamba-Ohindo et al v. Barr et al, No. 1:2020cv00290 - Document 41 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] See id. If ICE does not release an individual, that person may ask an immigration judge (“IJ”) to review ICE’s custody determination in a bond hearing. See id. § 1226(a); 8 C.F.R. §§ 1003.19(a), 1236.1(d)(1). IJs are employees of DOJ that, among other things, decide whether an alien is removable from the United States. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1101(18), 1229a(c)(1)(A). They are attorneys appointed by the Attorney General and “act as the Attorney General’s delegates in the cases that come before them.” 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10(a). The Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”) is an administrative appellate body within EOIR that reviews the decisions of IJs. See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(a)(1). Members of the BIA are also attorneys appointed by the Attorney General who “act as the Attorney General’s delegates in the cases that come before them.” Id.