Aviles v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv00268 - Document 20 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Functional equivalence of limitations in children is evaluated in six domains: acquiring and using information; attending and completing tasks; interacting and relating with others; moving about and manipulating objects; caring for oneself; and health and physical well- -5- being. 20 C.F.R. §416.926a(b)(1)(i)-(vi). Marked limitations in two domains of functioning or an extreme limitation in one domain constitutes a functional equivalent to a listed impairment. Id. §416.926a(d). “Marked” limitation for a domain is when a claimant’s “impairment(s) interferes seriously with your ability to independently initiate, sustain, or complete activities.” Id. §416.926a(e)(2)(i). C. ALJ McGuan’s Analysis of D.A.C.’s Functional Limitations is Not Supported by Substantial Evidence At step two of his analysis, ALJ McGuan considered only the June 2014 opinion of Dr. Hartley-McAndrew to determine that autism was not one of D.A.C.’s severe impairments.