Land v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv00167 - Document 11 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] In reaching these determinations, the ALJ cited plaintiff’s own testimony, the (rather limited) medical record, as well as portions of the medical opinions of consultative psychologist Janine Ippolito, PsyD, and non-reviewing state agency consultant C. Butensky, PhD. (Tr. 26-28). Because, in the ALJ’s view of the record, plaintiff’s mental health 6 Case 1:20-cv-00167-MWP Document 11 Filed 09/16/21 Page 7 of 15 impairments caused no more than “mild” limitations in these functional areas, the ALJ concluded that plaintiff’s mental health impairments were “nonsevere.” (Tr. 28 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a(d)(1) (“[i]f [the Commissioner] rate[s] the degrees of [claimant’s] limitation [in the four functional areas] as ‘none’ or ‘mild,’ [the Commissioner] will generally conclude that [claimant’s] impairment(s) is not severe, unless the evidence otherwise indicates that there is more than a minimal limitation in [claimant’s] ability to do basic work activities”))). After reviewing the record and the ALJ’s decision, I do not find that the ALJ’s severity determination at step two is supported by substantial evidence. See Latta v. Comm’r of Soc.