Palhan v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2020cv00131 - Document 11 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] See Perez, 77 F.3d at 47; see also Zimpfer v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 1:18-CV-1512-DB, 2020 WL 32938, at *4 (W.D.N.Y. Jan. 2, 2020) (affirming Appeals Council’s refusal to consider evidence that postdated the ALJ’s decision because the evidence “did not describe Plaintiff’s condition prior to the time of the hearing, and thus does not contradict the ALJ’s decision”). Rather, the assessments evaluated plaintiff’s level 7 of functioning as of March 27, 2019 and April 10, 2019. (Tr. 69). See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(a)(5), (b) (permitting review of an ALJ's decision based on new evidence submitted to the AC only if, inter alia, the evidence “relates to the period on or before the date of the [ALJ's] hearing decision”). “If the Appeals Council denies review of a case, the ALJ’s decision, and not the Appeals Council’s, is the final agency decision.” Lesterhuis v. Colvin, 805 F.3d 83, 87 (2d Cir. 2015). However, in Perez v.