Ricks v. Brown et al, No. 1:2020cv00043 - Document 19 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] The res judicata bar extends to “all . . . claims arising out of the same transaction or series of transactions . . . , even if based upon different legal theories or seeking a different remedy.” O’Brien v. Syracuse, 54 N.Y.2d 353, 357 (1981). A. Malicious Prosecution and False Imprisonment With respect to Ricks’s claim for malicious prosecution, the threshold question is whether Justice O’Donnell’s decision constituted a “final judgment on the merits.” See Bank of N.Y., 607 F.3d at 918. “As a general rule, a dismissal [under C.P.L.R. § 6 3211(a)(7)] for failure to state a cause of action is not on the merits and, thus, will not be given res judicata effect.” Pereira v. St. Joseph’s Cemetery, 78 A.D.3d 1141, 1142 (N.Y. App. Div. 2010); see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5013 (“A judgment dismissing a cause of action before the close of the proponent's evidence is not a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise, but a judgment dismissing a cause of action after the close of the proponent's evidence is a dismissal on the merits unless it specifies otherwise.”). That general rule gives way, however, if the judgment “specifies otherwise,” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5013, or if the dismissal is “manifestly on the merits,” Pitcock v. Kasowitz, Benson, Torres & Friedman, LLP, 80 A.D.3d 453, 454 (N.Y. App.