Agard v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv01679 - Document 9 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] An impairment is “non-severe” if it “does not significantly limit [a claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1522; 20 C.F.R. § 416.922. “Conversely, an impairment is ‘severe’ if it does significantly limit a claimant's physical or mental ability to do basic work activities.” Benoit v. Saul, No. 3:19-CV-00443 (WIG), 2019 WL 6001596, at *3–4 (D. Conn. Nov. 14, 2019). The impairment, or combination of impairments, must also meet the duration requirement in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1509 and § 416.909, which provides that unless the impairment “is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.” In the present case, a careful reading of the ALJ’s decision shows that the ALJ did not – as Plaintiff maintains – rely solely on duration to find that Plaintiff’s hip arthritis 8 Case 1:19-cv-01679-CJS Document 9 Filed 03/23/21 Page 9 of 14 is “non-severe.”