Jordan v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv01345 - Document 21 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Insofar as Plaintiff maintains the ALJ failed to properly evaluate Plaintiff’s alcohol abuse under SSR 13-2p because Plaintiff’s alcohol abuse cannot be separated from his cognitive and mental impairments, a claimant will not be considered disabled for purposes of the Act if DAA “would be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner’s determination that the individual is disabled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(J); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(a) (“If we find that you are disabled and have medical evidence of your drug addiction or alcoholism, we must determine whether your drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability . . . .”). If a claimant’s impairments would not be disabling absent DAA, then DAA is material to the disability determination. 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(1).