Drummond v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv01123 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] ECF No. 10-1 at 10-19. The Court disagrees with Plaintiff for the following reasons. Generally, the regulations provide that it is the ALJ, and not a claimant’s medical providers, who are tasked with making an RFC determination based on the review of the entire record. See 4 Case 1:19-cv-01123-FPG Document 16 Filed 03/01/21 Page 5 of 13 20 C.F.R. § 416.927 (d)(2) (“Although we consider opinions from medical sources on issues such as whether your impairment(s) meets or equals the requirements of any impairment(s) in the Listing of Impairments . . . , your [RFC] . . . , or the application of vocational factors, the final responsibility for deciding these issues is reserved to the Commissioner.”). The ALJ here relied on several opinions to assess Plaintiff’s RFC, two of which Plaintiff is particularly concerned about. Specifically, the ALJ relied on the opinion of consultative examiner Dr. Zali, to whom she afforded significant weight because Dr.