Burghduff v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv01079 - Document 15 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Tr. at 32-33, 396, 416, 451. Notably, a failure to follow prescribed treatment “without a good reason” precludes a finding of disability under the regulations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) (“If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled or blind or, if you are already receiving benefits, we will stop paying you benefits”); Campbell v. Comm’r Soc. Sec., 465 F. App’x 4, 7 (2d Cir. 2012) (noting that when the claimant had seizures, it was often caused by his failure to take medications).