Hebert v. Allegiant Capital Recovery Services, LLC, No. 1:2019cv00967 - Document 11 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] All reasonable inferences from the evidence presented are drawn in the moving party’s favor. See Au Bon Pain Corp. v. Artect, Inc., 653 F.2d 61, 65 (2d Cir. 1981). 5. Fifteen U.S.C. § 1692e provides that “[a] debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection 2 of any debt.” Here, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant, in attempting to collect a debt, falsely stated that she had committed a crime. (Complaint, ¶¶ 7, 15.) This Court finds that she has alleged facts sufficient to state a claim under the FDCPA. 6. Section 1693e of the EFTA provides that: “[i]n the case of preauthorized transfers from a consumer's account to the same person which may vary in amount, the financial institution or designated payee shall, prior to each transfer, provide reasonable advance notice to the consumer, in accordance with regulations of the Board, of the amount to be transferred and the scheduled date of the transfer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(b). The statute's implementing regulation, known as “Regulation E,” states: “Preauthorized electronic fund transfers from a consumer's account may be authorized only by a writing signed or similarly authenticated by the consumer.