Navarijo-Orantes v. Barr et al, No. 1:2019cv00790 - Document 8 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] See Garcia-Villeda v. Mukasey, 531 F.3d 141, 150 (2d Cir. 2008) (“[W]hile aliens have a right to fair procedures, they have no constitutional right to force the government to re-adjudicate a final removal order by unlawfully reentering the country.” (quoting Morales–Izquierdo v. Gonzales, 486 F.3d 484, 498 (9th Cir.2007) (en banc))). The only relief an alien in that situation can pursue is withholding or deferral of removal. See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.2(c)(2); see also id. § 1208.2(c)(3)(i) (“The scope of review in proceedings conducted pursuant to paragraph (c)(2) of this section shall be limited to a determination of whether the alien is eligible for withholding or deferral of removal. During such proceedings, all parties are prohibited from raising or considering any other issues, including but not limited to issues of admissibility, deportability, eligibility for waivers, and eligibility for any other form of relief.”). 3 decided to continue Navarijo-Orantes’s detention because it found him to be a flight risk. Id. at 11-13. On March 5, 2019, an IJ conducted a bond hearing. Id. at 15. The IJ found Navarijo-Orantes to be a flight risk and denied his request for a change in custody. Id.