Alexander v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv00762 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Alexander argues that the ALJ should have contacted Dr. Sauret for clarification if she believed the opinion was too “vague or inconsistent” to be properly evaluated. ECF No. 9-1 at 18– 19. But “[t]he mere fact that medical evidence is conflicting or internally inconsistent does not mean that an ALJ is required to re-contact a treating physician.” Micheli v. Astrue, 501 F. App’x 26, 29 (2d Cir. 2012) (summary order). As long as the relevant evidence was sufficient for the ALJ to make a decision, she was under no obligation to recontact Dr. Sauret for a clarification of his opinion. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(1) (noting that, where evidence is “ambiguous,” the ALJ “will consider the relevant evidence and see if [she] can determine whether you are disabled based on the [available] evidence”); see also Rolon v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec., 994 F. Supp. 2d 496, 504 (S.D.N.Y. 2014) (“[T]he ALJ must seek clarification and additional information from the physician, as needed, to fill any clear gaps before rejecting the doctor’s opinion.” (internal quotation marks omitted)).