Leon v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv00491 - Document 21 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Contrary to Plaintiff’s assertion, the ALJ properly considered Claimant’s “structured setting” in his decision. See Bonet ex rel. T.B. v. Colvin, 523 F. App'x 58, 59 (2d Cir. 2013) (“it is clear from the record that the ALJ did consider the effects of the structured setting and simply reached a conclusion, supported by substantial evidence, with which Bonet does not agree”). The regulations state when a claimant is in a structured educational setting, the ALJ must evaluate the effect of that setting on the claimant. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(E)(iv). Because such a setting “may minimize signs and symptoms of [the claimant’s] impairment(s),” the ALJ must “consider [the claimant’s] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [he or she has] or would have outside the structured setting.” Id. The ALJ acknowledged Claimant’s need for educational services, such as an Individual Education Plan (“IEP”), throughout his decision. (T. 706-709.) Moreover, the ALJ considered evidence concerning Claimant’s ability to perform tasks both inside and outside his “structured” setting. (Id.)