Hassoun v. Searls, No. 1:2019cv00370 - Document 304 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] First, Respondent argues that the Court should apply Second Circuit caselaw in resolving his motion for vacatur and, relatedly, that the Court is bound by the Second Circuit’s vacatur of the Court’s rulings as to the regulation. (Dkt. 299 at 16-17). Second, Petitioner argues that the Court is not limited to applying the Munsingwear standard, but instead, has broader discretion under Rule 60(b) to deny vacatur based on equitable considerations. (Dkt. 301 at 7). As to Respondent’s argument regarding the applicable circuit law, 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(4) provides that “[t]he law applied by the Supreme Court and the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit shall be regarded as the rule of decision in habeas corpus proceedings [held pursuant to § 1226a].” This Court has - 19 - Case 1:19-cv-00370-EAW Document 304 Filed 03/08/21 Page 20 of 25 previously determined that “8 U.S.C. § 1226a(b)(4) does not require the Court to apply D.C. Circuit procedural law.” (Dkt. 225 at 11).