Mayes v. United States, No. 1:2019cv00355 - Document 52 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] Id. at 1092. A. “Serious Injury” Regardless of whether Plaintiff sustained in excess of the $ 50,000 threshold in damages from medical expenses, lost wages, and other reasonable and necessary expenses to sustain a claim for basic economic expenses, to recover for non-economic losses, Plaintiff must establish she sustained a “serious injury” under New York's No-Fault Law. N.Y. Ins. Law § 5104(a) (“there shall be no right of recover for non-economic loss, except in the case of a serious injury ...”).