Nordine v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv00287 - Document 20 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] At Step 1, the Commissioner determines whether the individual has an impairment or combination of impairments that meets or equals the severity of an impairment in Appendix 1 of Subpart P of Part 404 of the Social Security Regulations. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994 (b)(5)(i). If so, the Commissioner will find that the disability continues; if not, the analysis proceeds. See id. 12. At Step 2, the Commissioner determines whether there has been a medical improvement. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994 (b)(5)(ii). “Medical Improvement” is defined as “any decrease in the medical severity of [the individual’s] impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that [the individual was] disabled or continued to be disabled.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.994 (b)(1)(i). “A determination that there has been a decrease in medical severity must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs, or laboratory findings associated with [the individual’s] impairment(s).” Id.