Kemp v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2019cv00282 - Document 13 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Tr. 21. The ALJ noted the opinion was “consistent with [his] finding that [Kemp] is seriously limited in her ability to perform the strength factors beyond sedentary work,” but the ALJ explained he only granted “some weight to Dr. Toor’s 4 To the extent the Commissioner argues that the Kemp’s reaching limitation was accounted for by limiting her to sedentary work, ECF No. 10-1 at 20–21, this assertion must be rejected. Kemp’s limitation to sedentary work relates to her exertional capacity; the SSA has identified reaching as a nonexertional limitation. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(a)–(c) (“The classification of a limitation as exertional is related to the United States Department of Labor's classification of jobs by various exertional levels (sedentary, light, medium, heavy, and very heavy) in terms of the strength demands for sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling. . . . Limitations or restrictions which affect your ability to meet the demands of jobs other than the strength demands[] . . . are considered nonexertional.”); SSR 96-9p, 1996 WL 374185, at *3 (S.S.A. July 2, 1996) (“[A] nonexertional limitation is an impairment-caused limitation affecting . . . reaching” (emphasis removed)). 6 Case 1:19-cv-00282-FPG Document 13 Filed 08/25/20 Page 7 of 10 assessment[] to the