Gage, Jr. v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv01506 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] Mem. of Law at 17. The burden of showing a medically determinable impairment is on the claimant. Bowen, 482 U.S. at 146. With no medical evidence of a mental impairment in the record, and a specific finding that Plaintiff had no limitations in four broad areas of mental functioning as required by the “special technique” in 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520a and § 416.920a, there was no medically determinable mental impairment for the ALJ to account for in Plaintiff’s RFC. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1545(a)(2) and § 416.945(a)(2) (“We will consider all of your medically determinable impairments . . . when we assess your residual functional capacity.”) The ALJ’s RFC Determination Dr. Samuel Balderman conducted a consultative examination of Plaintiff for physical impairments on June 25, 2015. R. 424–427. After examination, Dr. Balderman opined that Plaintiff had “[m]arked limitation in the use of the right arm for gross or fine motor work.