Gage, Jr. v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv01506 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2020)
[…] R. 533, 537, 555. A representative exam by PA Chitester on July 6, 2017, that was reviewed by Dr. Selioutski characterized Plaintiff as “[b]right and interactive. Attention span and concentration are normal. Judgment is realistic. Insight is appropriate.” R. 770. Similarly, mental status exams in treatment notes from Plaintiff’s visits to Jamestown Area Medical Associates in 2015 and 2017 showed Plaintiff was oriented to time and place with a normal mood/affect. R. 581, 591. Even the diagnosis from the September 22 record does not qualify as “other medical evidence” under § 404.1513(c) for claims filed before March 27, 2017, as Plaintiff’s was. Under 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(1), “[o]bjective medical evidence is medical signs, laboratory findings, or both . . . .” Under § 404.1513(a)(2), “[a] medical opinion is a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairmentrelated limitations or restrictions” in a list of work-related activities. 5 12 Lastly, the Court also disagrees with Plaintiff’s contention that the harm from the ALJ’s improper step two analysis was compounded by the error of failing to account for Plaintiff’s mental impairments in