Annis v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2018cv01276 - Document 16 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] See Docket Item 7-8 at 39. Those impairments included esophageal reflux, migraines, sciatica, coronary artery disease, and thyroid disease. Id. 2 The Commissioner’s regulations provide that “when a case is remanded by a [f]ederal court for further consideration, the decision of the administrative law judge will become the final decision of the Commissioner after remand on your case unless the Appeals Council assumes jurisdiction of the case,” 20 C.F.R. § 416.1484(a); that the Appeals Council may assume jurisdiction of the case if the claimant files written exceptions to the ALJ’s decision, or on the Council’s own motion, id. §416.1484(c); and that “[i]f no exceptions are filed and the Appeals Council does not assume jurisdiction of your case, the decision of the administrative law judge becomes the final decision of the Commission after remand,” id. § 416.1484(d). Although the record provides no indication of what action, if any, the Appeals Council took with respect to the ALJ’s August 3, 2018 decision, neither party claims that decision was not final.