Propst v. Superintendent Colvin, No. 1:2018cv00878 - Document 19 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] See Tumey, 273 U.S. at 523 (“All questions of judicial qualification may not involve constitutional validity. -14- Thus matters of kinship . . . would seem generally to be matters merely of [State] legislative discretion[.]”) (citation omitted). Because Grounds Five and Six do not present Federal constitutional issues cognizable on habeas review, they must be dismissed. E. In Violation of New York Judiciary Law § 471 (Ground Seven) Ground Seven, Propst contends that Judge Noonan and Friedman violated New York Judiciary Law § 471 because he and Friedman were in private practice together in a firm but they failed to dissolve their firm once Judge Noonan was elected, and Friedman continued to prosecute cases before Judge Noonan. See N.Y. Judiciary Law § 471 (“The law partner . . . of a judge shall not practice before him, as attorney or counsellor in any cause, or be employed in any cause which originated before him. A law partner of, or person connected in law business with a judge, shall not practice or act as an attorney or counsellor, in a court, of which the judge is, or is entitled to act as a member, or in a cause originating in that court. . . .”). Even assuming that Petitioner alleged a colorable claim under Judiciary Law § 471, which this Court does not find to be the case, it is of no moment to the instant habeas proceeding.