McFadden v. Graham, No. 1:2018cv00865 - Document 25 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] Following the modification, McFadden’s new sentence was a 40-year aggregate term of imprisonment, comprised of a 20-year sentence for the rape conviction, set to run consecutively to the two concurrent 20-year sentences for the two criminal sexual act convictions. McFadden, 148 A.D.3d at 1773. Because McFadden was adjudicated a second violent felony offender, he was subject to determinate sentences of no less than 10 years and no greater than 25 years on each Class B felony offense for which he was convicted. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.04(3)(a) (“The term of a determinate sentence for a second violent felony offender must be fixed by the court as follows: (a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least ten years and must not exceed twenty-five years. . . .”). As the Appellate Division noted when it modified the sentence, other provisions of New York law capped his -24- maximum aggregate sentence at 50 years.