McFadden v. Graham, No. 1:2018cv00865 - Document 25 (W.D.N.Y. 2019)
[…] See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.04(3)(a) (“The term of a determinate sentence for a second violent felony offender must be fixed by the court as follows: (a) For a class B felony, the term must be at least ten years and must not exceed twenty-five years. . . .”). As the Appellate Division noted when it modified the sentence, other provisions of New York law capped his -24- maximum aggregate sentence at 50 years. McFadden, 148 A.D.3d at 1773 (citing N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30(1)(c) (“If the defendant is serving two or more determinate sentences of imprisonment which run consecutively, the terms of the determinate sentences are added to arrive at an aggregate maximum term of imprisonment, provided, however, that the aggregate maximum term of imprisonment shall be subject to the limitations set forth in paragraphs (e) and (f) of this subdivision, where applicable.”); N.Y. Penal Law § 70.30(e)(vi) (“Notwithstanding subparagraphs (i) and (iv) of this paragraph, the aggregate maximum term of consecutive sentences, all of which are indeterminate or all of which are determinate sentences, imposed for the conviction of three or more violent felony offenses committed prior to the time the person was imprisoned under any of such sentences and one of which is a class B violent felony offense, shall, if it exceeds fifty years, be deemed to be fifty years[.]”)). It is well settled that an excessive sentence claim may not form the basis for habeas corpus relief if the sentence is within the range prescribed by state law. See White v.