Buffalo Laborers Welfare Fund, et al v. Leone Construction, Inc., No. 1:2018cv00544 - Document 102 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] For the following reasons, the motion is granted in part and denied in part. DISCUSSION Rule 69(a)(2) permits a judgment creditor to “obtain discovery from any person including the judgment debtor - as provided in these rules or by the procedure of the state where 1 Bracketed references are to CM/ECF docket entries. Page references are to CM/ECF pagination (upper right corner of the page). Dockets.Justia.com Case 1:18-cv-00544-JJM Document 102 Filed 08/01/22 Page 2 of 6 the court is located”. Section 5223 of New York’s Civil Practice Law and Rules (“CPLR”) states that a “judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a subpoena”. “Under New York law, a judgment creditor can use an information subpoena to compel disclosure of information relevant to a judgment debtor’s satisfaction of the judgment.” Soundkillers LLC v.