Brookins v. Laureano et al, No. 1:2018cv00487 - Document 39 (W.D.N.Y. 2021)
[…] Id. at 4. Plaintiff was pepper sprayed by Laureano, ran to his backyard and fled on foot. Id. at 5. Plaintiff was apprehended and placed in a patrol car. Id. at 6. Laureano learned that Plaintiff’s license was suspended, and that the vehicle had been rented in Canada by someone Plaintiff identified as his wife, who was not present at the scene. Id. 1 Failure to signal at least 100 feet prior to executing a turn in violation of N.Y. Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1163(b) which provides “[a] signal of intention to turn right or left when required shall be given continuously during not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the vehicle before turning.” 2 Based on the submissions of the parties and on the Report and Recommendation of United States Magistrate Judge Jonathan W. Feldman.