Arlotta v. McKesson Corporation et al, No. 1:2018cv00457 - Document 5 (W.D.N.Y. 2018)
[…] Id. at 12. Additionally, it found no evidence to indicate that Plaintiff “requested or was denied a disability accommodation.” Id. An NYSDHR finding of “no probable cause” could be preclusive under the doctrine of res judicata in other instances, but the doctrine does not apply to Plaintiff because, as a pro se litigant, Plaintiff did not have a “full and fair opportunity” to litigate his discrimination claim before the NYSDHR. See James v. Am. Airlines, 247 F. Supp. 3d 297, 302 (E.D.N.Y. 2017). In any event, however, Plaintiff’s Complaint fails to state a claim. To plead a claim under 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, Plaintiff must allege intentional discrimination depriving him of “the equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, [or] accommodations of any place of public accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a).