Kistner v. The City of Buffalo et al, No. 1:2018cv00402 - Document 141 (W.D.N.Y. 2022)
[…] See, e.g., Davis v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth., 379 F. Supp. 3d 237, 256 (S.D.N.Y. 2019) (“declin[ing] to construct arguments that [the defendants] have not raised themselves”). 8 18 Case 1:18-cv-00402-LJV-JJM Document 141 Filed 11/08/22 Page 19 of 36 Under section 145.05(2) of the New York Penal Law, “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief in the third degree when, with intent to damage property of another person, and having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she . . . damages property of another person in an amount exceeding two hundred fifty dollars.” Id. “The existence of probable cause to arrest . . . is a complete defense to an action for false arrest, whether that action is brought under state law or under [section] 1983.” Gonzalez v. City of Schenectady, 728 F.3d 149, 155 (2d Cir. 2013) (citations omitted).